Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join
ASHS Committees
Share |

 ASHS Committee Descriptions

 Committee Report Form

Annual Conference Technical Program Committee

Dennis Ray, Co-Chair
Carl Sams, Co-Chair
Justine Vanden Heuvel (2016-2020)
T. Casey Barickman (2016-2020)
Tracie Matsumoto (2017–2021)
Dayton Wilde (2017-2021)
J. Pablo Morales-Payan (2018-2022)
Robert Trigiano (2018-2022)
Andre Biscaro (2019-2023)
Lisa Alexander (2019-2023)
Dennis Ray (ASHS President, 2019–2020)*
Michael W. Neff (ASHS Executive Director)*

Awards Committee

Curt R. Rom (2015–2020), Chair
John Dole (2016-2021)
Carl Sams (2017–2022)
Janet Cole (2018-2023)
Dennis Ray (2019-2024)

Endowment Fund Committee

Ellen Paparozzi (2014-2020), Chair
John Dole (2016-2021)
Ajay Jha (2015–2020)
Wayne Mackay (2015–2020)
Vanessa Gordon (2016-2021)
Paul Read (2016-2021)
Dennis DePaolo (2017-2022)
Chrislyn Particka (2017-2022)

Amy Wright (2018-2023)
Larry Knerr (2018-2023)
Christopher Gunter (2018-2023)
Genhua Niu (2019-2023)
Sonja Maki (2019-2023)
Peter Hirst (ASHS Treasurer)*
Michael W. Neff (ASHS Executive Director)*

Executive Committee

Janet Cole, ASHS Board Chair (2017–2020)
Dennis Ray, ASHS President (2018–2021)
Louise Ferguson, ASHS President-elect (2019-2022)
Peter Hirst, ASHS Finance Committee Chair (2018–2020)
Michael W. Neff (ASHS Executive Director)*

Fellows Screening Committee

Paul Read (2017-2020), Chair
Bhimu Patil (2017-2020)
Brent Pemberton (2017-2020)
Esmaeil "Essie" Fallahi (2018-2021)
Jeanine Davis (2018-2021)
Chad Finn (2018-2021)
Dean Kopsell (2019-2022)
Yi Li (2019-2022)
Jeffrey Brecht (2019-2022)
Dennis Ray, ASHS President (2019–2020)*


Finance Committee

Peter Hirst (2014–2020), Chair
Wayne Mackay (2016-2022)
Joe Kemble (2018-2024)
Janet Cole, ASHS Board Chair (2017–2020)
Dennis Ray, ASHS President (2018–2021)
Louise Ferguson, President-elect (2019-2022)
Michael W. Neff (Executive Director)*

Horticulture Hall of Fame Selection Committee

Esmaeil "Essie" Fallahi (2018-2021), Chair
Bill Lamont (2017-2020)
Dewayne Ingram (2017-2020)
Susan Barton (2018-2020)
Mary Meyer (2018-2021)
Paul Bosland (2018-2021)


John Clark (2017-2020)
Teresita Amore (2019-2022)
Rachel Gioannini (2019-2022)
Dennis Ray, ASHS President (2019–20)*
(ASHS Archivist/Historian)*
 Membership Committee

Teresita Amore (2016-2021), Chair
Youping Sun (2017-2020)
Sarah Hulick (2017-2020)
Dennis Deyton (2017-2020)
Ellen Paparozzi (2017-2020)
Neil Mattson (2017-2020)
Matt Kleinhenz (2017-2020)
Daniel Lineberger (2017-2021)
Josh Freeman (2017-2021)
Floyd Woods (2018-2022)
Steve Newman (2018-2022)
Ronald Stephenson (2019-2023)
Eric Stafne (2019-2023)
Dennis Ray (ASHS President, 2019–2020)*
Michael W. Neff (ASHS Executive Director)*

National Issues Committee

Thomas Björkman (2014–2020), Chair
Carl Sams (2016-2020)
Mercy Olmstead (2018-2020)
Chris Watkins (2018–2020)
Matthew Chappell (2018-2022)
Holly Little (2019-2021)
John Dole (2019–2023)
Brian Trader (2019-2023)
Milt McGiffen (2019-2023)
Louise Ferguson (2019-2023)
Janet Cole (2018-2020)
Dennis Ray (2018-2021)
Michael W. Neff (ASHS Executive Director)*

Nominations and Elections Committee

Education Division
Teresita Amore (2018-2020)
Rhoda Burrows (2018-2020)
(2019-2021)
(2019-2021)

Extension Division
Ajay Nair (2018-2020)
Joe Kemble (2018-2020)
Ali Sarkhosh (2019-2021)
Sastry Jayanty (2019-2021)

Industry Division
Melanie Yelton (2018-2020), Chair
Brian Krug (2018-2020)
(2019-2021)
(2019-2021)

International Division
Angelos Deltsidis (2018-2020)
Lekha Sreedhar (2018-2020)
Steven Sargent (2019-2021)
Angela Linares (2019-2021)

Research Division
Patricia Knight (2018-2020)
Neal De Vos (2018-2020)
Nian Wang (2019-2021)
Bhimu Patil (2019-2021)



Scholarship Awards Committee

Gary Bachman (2017–2020), Chair
Juan Carlos Melgar (2017–2020)
Padma Nimmakayala (2018-2021)
Youping Sun (2018-2021)

Glenn Wright (2019-2022)
Jean Dodson Peterson (2019-2022)
Peter Hirst (ASHS Treasurer/Finance Committee Chair)*

Award Committees
Selection Committees for Career Awards

Outstanding Extension Educator Award
Ursula Schuch (2017-2020), Chair
E. Vanessa Campoverde (2017-2020)
Roberto Lopez (2017-2020)
Louise Ferguson (2018-2021)
Glenn Wright (2018-2021)
Ajay Nair (2018-2021)
Lisa Hickey (2019-2022)
Phoebe Gordon (2019-2022)
Ariana Torres (2019-2022)

Outstanding Industry Scientist Award
Melanie Yelton (2017-2020), Chair
Terry Berke (2017-2020)
Steve McArtney (2017-2020)
Craig Campbell (2018-2021)
Steve Upson (2018-2021)
Ruijan Qin (2019-2022)
Davie Kadyampakeni (2019-2022)
David Picha (2019-2022)
Phil Stewart (2019-2022)

Outstanding Researcher Award
Robert Trigiano (2017-2020), Chair
Michael Havey (2017-2020)
Dilip Panthee (2017-2020)
Fhatuwani Mudau (2018-2021)
Tianbao Yang (2018-2021)
Susan Brown (2018-2021)
John Ruter (2019-2022)
Channa Rajashekar (2019-2022)
Yaguang Luo (2019-2022)

Outstanding Graduate Educator Award 
Lauren Garner (2017-2020), Chair
Kimberly Shearer (2017-2020)
Carolyn Robinson (2017-2020)
Guochen Yang (2018-2021)
Zora Singh (2018-2021)
Chad Miller (2018-2021)
Katherine Jennings (2019-2022)
Sandra Wilson (2019-2022)
Michelle Jones (2019-2022)

Outstanding International Horticulturist Award
Davie Kadyampakeni (2017-2020), Chair
Marisa Wall (2017-2020)
Guochen Yang (2017-2020)
Rhuanito Ferrarezi (2018-2021)
Wenwu Guo (2018-2021)
David Picha (2018-2021)
Shahidul Islam (2019-2022)
Roland Ebel (2019-2022)
David Pilkington (2019-2022)

Outstanding Undergraduate
Educator Award

Charles Fontanier (2017-2020), Chair
Alexander Niemiera (2017-2020)
Andrew Pulte (2017-2020)
Todd West (2018-2021)
Tracy Dougher (2018-2021)
Brian Jackson (2018-2021)
Shamel Alam-Eldein (2019-2022)
Bruce Dunn (2019-2022)
Ben Campbell (2019-2022)

Screening Committees for Publication Awards

Cross-Commodity Publication Award
Clydette Alsup-Egbers (2016-2020), Chair
Aliya Momotaz (2017-2020)
Shengrui Yao (2018-2021)
Rebecca Brown (2018-2021)
Niels Maness (2018-2021)
Tong Geon Lee (2019-2022)
Maria Jenderek (2019-2022)
Wagner Vendrame (2019-2022)

Extension Publication Award
Tim Coolong (2017-2020), Chair
Louise Ferguson (2017-2020)
Rob Call (2018-2021)
Franz Niederholzer (2018-2021)
Mike Orzolek (2018-2021)
Connie Fisk (2019-2022)
Heather Kirk-Ballard (2019-2022)
Marguerite Beckford (2019-2022)

Ornamentals Publication Award
Caula Beyl (2017-2020), Chair
Rosa Raudales (2016-2019)
Lisa Alexander (2017-2020)
Peng Jiang (2018-2021)
John Dole (2018-2021)
Marcin Nowicki (2018-2021)
Sven Svenson (2019-2022)
Shawn Steed (2019-2022)
John Cann (2019-2022)

Education Publication Award
Sven Svenson (2017-2020), Chair
Cathie Lavis (2017-2020)
Kang Mo Ku (2018-2021)
Thayne Montague (2018-2021)
Jeff Kuehny (2018-2021)
Paul Read (2019-2022)
Amy Wright (2019-2022)
Beth Mitcham (2019-2022)

Fruit Publication Award
Tracie Matsumoto (2017-2020), Chair
Greg Lang (2017-2020)
Hamid Ashrafi (2018-2021)
Yang Bai (2018-2021)
Marcus Nagle (2018-2021)
Gerardo Nunez (2019-2022)
Alyssa Cho (2019-2022)
Shengrui Yao (2019-2022)


Vegetable Publication Award

Harlene Hatterman-Valenti (2017-2020), Chair
Chris Gunter (2017-2020)
Guodong Liu (2017-2020)
Mubeen Sarwar (2018-2021)
Dave Goorahoo (2018-2021)
Charlie Rohwer (2019-2022)
Bipul Biswas (2019-2022)
Ramon Arancibia (2019-2022)

 2018-2019 Ad Hoc and Special Committees


General Administration

Horticultural Landmarks Selection Committee
Stephanie Walker (2015–2020), Chair
Suping Zhou (2016-2021)
Janice Uchida (2017-2022)
Brian Trader (2018-2023)
Rachel Gioannini (2019-2024)
Archivist/Historian

Certified Professional Horticulturalist (CPH)
David Zlesak (2017-2020), Chair
Dilip Nandwani (2017-2020)
Lise Pittman Foy (2018-2021)
Christopher Gunter (2018-2021)
Karen Panter (2018-2022)
Alicia Whidden (2018-2022)
Mark Webber (2019-2023)
Gary Bachman (2019-2023)

ASHS Certified Horticulturalist (CH)
Janet C. Cole, Chair (2015-2020)
Kerrie Badertscher (2015-2020)
Robert Geneve (2014-2020)
Karen Panter (2012-2020)
Kimberly Eierman (2017-2020)
Kevin Donnelly (2017-2020)
Heidi A. Kratsch (2017-2020)

ASHS Education Planning Committee
Curt Rom (2017-2021), Chair
Lisa Alexander (2019-2020)
Feng Chen (2017-2020)
Brian Trader (2017-2021)
Kauahi Perez (2017-2021)
Casey Barickman (2019-2021)
David Butler (2017-2021)
Michael Wisniewski (2017-2021)
Rebecca Grumet (2017-2020)
Uttara Samarakoon (2019-2022)
Julie Campbell (2019-2022)
Shufang Tian (2019-2022)
Kent Kobayashi (2019-2022)
David Kopsell (2019-2022)

Media Communications Committee
Kent Kobayashi (2017-2021), Chair
Alicain Carlson (2017-2021)
Sam Wortman (2017-2022), Chair-Elect
Christine Coker (2017-2021)
David Kopsell (2017-2021)
Hunter Hammock (2017-2021)
Anne Plotto (2017-2021)
T. Casey Barickman (2017-2022)
Uttara Samarakoon (2019-2022)
Julie Campbell (2019-2022)
Gary Bachman (2019-2022)
Jeanine Davis (2019-2022)
Lee Rouse (2019-2022)
Soon Li Teh (2019-2022)

Partnership Development Committee
Jeff Norrie (2017-2020), Chair
Peter Petracek (2017-2020)
Brian Krug (2017-2021)
Larry Knerr (2017-2021)
Daniel Leskovar (2017-2021)
Vijay Joshi (2019-2023)
Milt McGiffen (2019-2023)
Alacain Carlson (2019-2023), Chair-Elect
Brian Corr (2019-2023)


Plenary (William A. "Tex" Frazier) & Invited Speakers Selection Committee
Peter Hirst (2016-2020), Chair
Thomas Ranney (2017-2021)
Holly Little (2018-2022)
Jayesh Samtani (2019-2023)

Education Division

Education Advisory Council
David Kopsell (Education Division Vice President), Chair
Amy Wright (Past Education Division Vice President)
All Working Group Chairs and Chairs-Elect, Education Division

Collegiate Activities Committee (CAC)
Andrew King (2018-2022), Chair
Kimberly Moore (2018–2022)
(2018-2022)
Martha Glenn (2017–2021)
Dennis Ray (2017-2021)
(2017-2021)
David Kopsell (2016-2020)
Kent Kobayashi (2016-2020)
(2016-2020)
David Kopsell, ex officio
Undergraduate Chair (2019–2020)

Graduate Student Activities Committee
Lorenzo Rossi, (2018-2021), Chair
Chris Currey (2016-2020)
Manjul Dutt (2016-2020)
Alex Rajewski (2016-2020)
Kent Kobayashi (2017-2021)
Catherine Simpson (2019-2023)
Debalina Saha (2019-2023)
Lukas Hallman (2019-2023)
Brian Pearson, ex officio

 

Extension Advisory Council

Chris Watkins (Extension Division Vice President), Chair
Desmond Layne (Past Extension Division Vice President)
The Council consist of the Chairs and Chairs-elect of each working group within the division, and any interested ASHS Member.

Industry Division Advisory Council

Mercy Olmstead (Industry Division Vice President), Chair
Holly Little (Past Industry Division Vice President)
The Council consist of the Chairs and Chairs-elect of each group within the division, and any interested ASHS Member.

International Advisory Council

Rolston St. Hilaire (International Division Vice President), Chair
Elizabeth Mitcham (Past International Division Vice President),
The Council consist of the Chairs and Chairs-elect of each group within the division, and any interested ASHS Member.

Research Advisory Council

Chieri Kubota (Research Division Vice President), Chair
Randy Beaudry (Past Research Division Vice President)
The Council consist of the Chairs and Chairs-elect of each group within the division, and any interested ASHS Member.

ASHS Editorial Boards

Journal of the American Society for Horticultural Science
Neal E. De Vos, Editor in Chief
Rebecca L. Darnell
H. Brent Pemberton
Marisa Wall 
Rolston St. Hilaire

HortScience
Paul Bosland, Editor in Chief
Jianjun Chen
Penny Perkins-Veazie
Clinton Shock
David Bryla

HortTechnology
Neal E. De Vos, Editor in Chief
Kimberly K. Moore
Peter M. Hirst
Joan Davenport

 

ASHS Representatives to Other Societies                                                                                       

ISHS Executive Council
Bernadine Strik
George Wilson
Michael Neff

Meyer Medal for Plant Genetic Resources Committee
John Clark

*ex officio

1018 Duke Street
Alexandria, VA 22314
Phone: 703.836.4606
Email: webmaster@ashs.org