Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join
ASHS Committees
Share |

 ASHS Committee Descriptions

 Committee Report Form

Annual Report Instructions

Annual Conference Technical Program Committee

Dennis Ray, Co-Chair
Carl Sams, Co-Chair
Tracie Matsumoto (2017–2021)
Dayton Wilde (2017-2021)
J. Pablo Morales-Payan (2018-2022)
Robert Trigiano (2018-2022)
Andre Biscaro (2019-2023)
Lisa Alexander (2019-2023)
Macarena Farcuh (2020-2024)
Roland Ebel (2020-2024)
Louise Ferguson (ASHS President, 2020–2021)*
Michael W. Neff (ASHS Executive Director)*

Awards Committee

John Dole (2016-2021), Chair
Carl Sams (2017–2022)
Janet Cole (2018-2023)
Dennis Ray (2019-2024)
Louise Ferguson (2020-2025)

Endowment Fund Committee

John Dole (2016-2021), Chair
Vanessa Gordon (2016-2021)
Paul Read (2016-2021)
Dennis DePaolo (2017-2022)
Chrislyn Particka (2017-2022)
Amy Wright (2018-2023)
Larry Knerr (2018-2023)
Christopher Gunter (2018-2023)

Genhua Niu (2019-2024)
Sonja Maki (2019-2024)
Lekha Sreedhar (2020-2025)
Jean Dodson Peterson (2020-2025)
Wusheng Liu (2020-2025)
Curt Rom (2020-2025)
Wayne Mackay (ASHS Treasurer)*
Michael W. Neff (ASHS Executive Director)*

Executive Committee

Dennis Ray, ASHS Board Chair (2018–2021)
Louise Ferguson, ASHS President (2019-2022)
Kimberly Moore, ASHS President-elect (2020-2023)
Wayne MacKay, ASHS Finance Committee Chair (2020-2022)
Michael W. Neff (ASHS Executive Director)*

Fellows Screening Committee

Sandra Wilson (2020-2021), Chair
Esmaeil "Essie" Fallahi (2018-2021)
Jeanine Davis (2018-2021)
Dean Kopsell (2019-2022)
Yi Li (2019-2022)
Jeffrey Brecht (2019-2022)
Mary Albrecht (2020-2023)
Robert Paull (2020-2023)
Peter Hirst (2020-2023)
Louise Ferguson, ASHS President (2020–2021)*


Finance Committee

2Wayne Mackay(016-2022), Chair 

Joe Kemble (2018-2024)
Amy Wright (2020-2026)
Dennis Ray, ASHS Board Chair (2018–2021)
Louise Ferguson, ASHS President (2019-2022)
Kimberly Moore, President-elect (2020-2023)
Michael W. Neff (Executive Director)*

Horticulture Hall of Fame Selection Committee


Esmaeil "Essie" Fallahi (2018-2021), Chair
Mary Meyer (2018-2021)
Paul Bosland (2018-2021)
Teresita Amore (2019-2022)
Rachel Gioannini (2019-2022)


Maria Jenderek (2020-2023)
Ewelina Jacygrad (2020-2023)
Carl Sams (2020-2023)
Louise Ferguson, ASHS President (2020–21)*
(ASHS Archivist/Historian)*
 Membership Committee

Daniel Lineberger (2017-2021), Chair
Teresita Amore (2016-2021)
Josh Freeman (2017-2021)
Floyd Woods (2018-2022)
Steve Newman (2018-2022)
Ronald Stephenson (2019-2023)
Eric Stafne (2019-2023)
Giverson Mupambi (2020-2024)
Ahmad Omar (2020-2024)
Louise Ferguson (ASHS President, 2020-2021)*
Michael W. Neff (ASHS Executive Director)*

National Issues Committee

Thomas Björkman (2014–2021), Chair
Dennis Ray (2018-2021)
Matthew Chappell (2018-2022)
Holly Little (2019-2021)
John Dole (2019–2023)
Brian Trader (2019-2023)
Milt McGiffen (2019-2023)
Louise Ferguson (2019-2023)
Kevin Folta (2020-2024)
Bhimu Patil (2020-2024)
Michael W. Neff (ASHS Executive Director)*

Nominations and Elections Committee

Education Division
Teresita Amore (2018-2020)
Rhoda Burrows (2018-2020)
(2019-2021)
(2019-2021)

Extension Division
Ajay Nair (2018-2020)
Joe Kemble (2018-2020)
Ali Sarkhosh (2019-2021)
Sastry Jayanty (2019-2021)

Industry Division
Melanie Yelton (2018-2020), Chair
Brian Krug (2018-2020)
(2019-2021)
(2019-2021)

International Division
Angelos Deltsidis (2018-2020)
Lekha Sreedhar (2018-2020)
Steven Sargent (2019-2021)
Angela Linares (2019-2021)

Research Division
Patricia Knight (2018-2020)
Neal De Vos (2018-2020)
Nian Wang (2019-2021)
Bhimu Patil (2019-2021)



Scholarship Awards Committee

Youping Sun (2018-2021), Chair
Padma Nimmakayala (2018-2021)
Glenn Wright (2019-2022)
Jean Dodson Peterson (2019-2022)

Travis Alexander (2020-2023)
Shengrui Yao (2020-2023)
Wayne Mackay( (ASHS Treasurer/Finance Committee Chair)*

Award Committees
Selection Committees for Career Awards

Outstanding Extension Educator Award
Glenn Wright (2018-2021), Chair
Louise Ferguson (2018-2021)
Ajay Nair (2018-2021)
Lisa Hickey (2019-2022)
Phoebe Gordon (2019-2022)
Ariana Torres (2019-2022)
Ed Hellman (2020-2023)
David Picha (2020-2023)
W. Garrett Owen (2020-2023)

Outstanding Industry Scientist Award
Craig Campbell (2018-2021), Chair
Steve Upson (2018-2021)
Ruijan Qin (2019-2022)
Davie Kadyampakeni (2019-2022)
David Picha (2019-2022)
Phil Stewart (2019-2022)
Nobuko Sugimoto (2020-2023)
J. Pablo Morales-Payan (2020-2023)
Toktam Taghavi (2020-2023)

Outstanding Researcher Award
Tianbao Yang (2018-2021), Chair
Fhatuwani Mudau (2018-2021)
Susan Brown (2018-2021)
John Ruter (2019-2022)
Channa Rajashekar (2019-2022)
Yaguang Luo (2019-2022)
Jeff Brecht (2020-2023)
Qi Zhang (2020-2023)
Jianhua Zhu (2020-2023)

Outstanding Graduate Educator Award 
Zora Singh (2018-2021), Chair
Guochen Yang (2018-2021)
Chad Miller (2018-2021)
Katherine Jennings (2019-2022)
Sandra Wilson (2019-2022)
Michelle Jones (2019-2022)
Wenhao Dai (2020-2023)
Melinda Knuth (2020-2023)
Stan Hokanson (2020-2023)

Outstanding International Horticulturist Award
Rhuanito Ferrarezi (2018-2021), Chair
Wenwu Guo (2018-2021)
David Picha (2018-2021)
Shahidul Islam (2019-2022)
Roland Ebel (2019-2022)
David Pilkington (2019-2022)
Emmanuel Torres Quezada (2020-2023)
Guodong Liu (2020-2023)
Yaguang Luo (2020-2023)

Outstanding Undergraduate
Educator Award

Tracy Dougher (2018-2021), Chair
Todd West (2018-2021)
Glenn Wright (2020-2021)
Shamel Alam-Eldein (2019-2022)
Bruce Dunn (2019-2022)
Ben Campbell (2019-2022)
Lu Zhang (2020-2023)
Rafael Loureiro (2020-2023)
Lakha Sreedhar (2020-2023)

Outstanding Leadership and Administration Award 
John Dole (2020-2021), Chair
Paul Bosland (2020-2022)
Penelope Perkins-Veazie (2020-2022)
Desmond Layne (2020-2022)
Amy Wright (2020-2022)
Holly Little (2020-2023)
Larry Knerr (2020-2023)
Randy Beaudry (2020-2023)
Carl Sams (2020-2023)

Screening Committees for Publication Awards

Cross-Commodity Publication Award
Rebecca Brown (2018-2021), Chair
Shengrui Yao (2018-2021)
Niels Maness (2018-2021)
Tong Geon Lee (2019-2022)
Maria Jenderek (2019-2022)
Wagner Vendrame (2019-2022)
Daniel Leskovar (2020-2023)
Qi Zhang (2020-2023)
Paul Silverman (2020-2023)

Extension Publication Award
Franz Niederholzer (2018-2021), Chair
Rob Call (2018-2021)
Mike Orzolek (2018-2021)
Connie Fisk (2019-2022)
Heather Kirk-Ballard (2019-2022)
Marguerite Beckford (2019-2022)
Naveen Kumar Dixit (2020-2023)
Zheng Wang (2020-2023)
Justin Moss (2020-2023)

Ornamentals Publication Award
Marcin Nowicki (2018-2021), Chair
John Dole (2018-2021)
Sven Svenson (2019-2022)
Shawn Steed (2019-2022)
Michelle Jones (2020-2022)
Bill Miller (2020-2021)
Catherine Simpson (2020-2023)
Cai-Zhong Jiang (2020-2023)

Education Publication Award
Jeff Kuehny (2018-2021), Chair
Kang Mo Ku (2018-2021)
Thayne Montague (2018-2021)
Paul Read (2019-2022)
Amy Wright (2019-2022)
Beth Mitcham (2019-2022)
Kent Kobayashi (2020-2023)
Chad Miller (2020-2023)
Ainong Shi (2020-2023)

Fruit Publication Award
Marcus Nagle (2018-2021), Chair
Hamid Ashrafi (2018-2021)
Yang Bai (2018-2021)
Gerardo Nunez (2019-2022)
Alyssa Cho (2019-2022)
Shengrui Yao (2019-2022)
Guo-Qing Song (2020-2023)
Davie Kadyampakeni (2020-2023)
Kaan Kurtural (2020-2023)


Vegetable Publication Award

Charlie Rohwer (2019-2022), Chair
Mubeen Sarwar (2018-2021)
Dave Goorahoo (2018-2021)
Bipul Biswas (2019-2022)
Ramon Arancibia (2019-2022)
Guo-Qing Song (2020-2023)
David Butler (2020-2023)
Derek Barchenger (2020-2023)

2018-2019 Ad Hoc and Special Committees


General Administration

Horticultural Landmarks Selection Committee
Suping Zhou (2016-2021), Chair
Janice Uchida (2017-2022)
Brian Trader (2018-2023)
Rachel Gioannini (2019-2024)
Marilyn Odneal (2020-2025)
Archivist/Historian

Certified Professional Horticulturalist (CPH)
David Zlesak (2017-2021), Chair
Lise Pittman Foy (2018-2021)
Christopher Gunter (2018-2021)
Karen Panter (2018-2022)
Richelle Stafne (2020-2021)
Mark Webber (2019-2023)
Gary Bachman (2019-2023)
Dawn De Vos (2020-2024)

ASHS Education Planning Committee 
Curt Rom (2017-2021), Chair
David Kopsell (2019-2022) 
Brian Trader (2017-2021)
Kauahi Perez (2017-2021)
Casey Barickman (2019-2021)
David Butler (2017-2021)
Michael Wisniewski (2017-2021)
Uttara Samarakoon (2019-2022)
Julie Campbell (2019-2022)
Shufang Tian (2019-2022)
Kent Kobayashi (2019-2022)
Gerald Burgner (2020-2023)
Leonardo Lombardini (2020-2023)
Sameena Ejaz Tanwir (2020-2023)
Zilfina Rubio Ames (2020-2023)

Media Communications Committee
Sam Wortman (2017-2022), Chair
Alicain Carlson (2017-2021)
Christine Coker (2017-2021)
David Kopsell (2017-2021)
Hunter Hammock (2017-2021)
Anne Plotto (2017-2021)
T. Casey Barickman (2017-2022)
Uttara Samarakoon (2019-2022)
Julie Campbell (2019-2022)
Gary Bachman (2019-2022)
Jeanine Davis (2019-2022)
Soon Li Teh (2019-2022)
Ilse Renner (2020-2023)
Matthew Taylor (2020-2023)
Harlene Hatterman-Valenti (2020-2023)
Aisha Muhammand Aliyu (2020-2023)

Partnership Development Committee
Alicain Carlson (2019-2023), Chair
Brian Krug (2017-2021)
Larry Knerr (2017-2021)
Daniel Leskovar (2017-2021)
Vijay Joshi (2019-2023)
Milt McGiffen (2019-2023)
Brian Corr (2019-2023)
Olagorite Adetula (2020-2024)
Phil Coles (2020-2024)
Lauren Garcia Chance (2020-2024)
Robert Jarret (2020-2024)


Plenary (William A. "Tex" Frazier) & Invited Speakers Selection Committee
Thomas Ranney (2017-2021)
Holly Little (2018-2022)
Jayesh Samtani (2019-2023)
Tie Liu (2020-2024)

Education Division

Education Advisory Council
David Kopsell (Education Division Vice President), Chair
Amy Wright (Past Education Division Vice President)
All Working Group Chairs and Chairs-Elect, Education Division

Collegiate Activities Committee (CAC)
Andrew King (2018-2022), Chair
Kimberly Moore (2018–2022)
(2018-2022)
Martha Glenn (2017–2021)
Dennis Ray (2017-2021)
(2017-2021)
David Kopsell (2016-2020)
Kent Kobayashi (2016-2020)
(2016-2020)
David Kopsell, ex officio
Undergraduate Chair (2019–2020)

Graduate Student Activities Committee
Lorenzo Rossi, (2018-2021), Chair
Chris Currey (2016-2020)
Manjul Dutt (2016-2020)
Alex Rajewski (2016-2020)
Kent Kobayashi (2017-2021)
Catherine Simpson (2019-2023)
Debalina Saha (2019-2023)
Lukas Hallman (2019-2023)
Brian Pearson, ex officio

 

Extension Advisory Council

Lucy Bradley (Extension Division Vice President), Chair
Chris Watkins  (Past Extension Division Vice President)
The Council consist of the Chairs and Chairs-elect of each working group within the division, and any interested ASHS Member.

Industry Division Advisory Council

Brian Corr (Industry Division Vice President), Chair
Mercy Olmstead (Past Industry Division Vice President)
The Council consist of the Chairs and Chairs-elect of each group within the division, and any interested ASHS Member.

International Advisory Council

Rolston St. Hilaire (International Division Vice President), Chair
Elizabeth Mitcham (Past International Division Vice President),
The Council consist of the Chairs and Chairs-elect of each group within the division, and any interested ASHS Member.

Research Advisory Council

Chieri Kubota (Research Division Vice President), Chair
Randy Beaudry (Past Research Division Vice President)
The Council consist of the Chairs and Chairs-elect of each group within the division, and any interested ASHS Member.

ASHS Editorial Boards

Journal of the American Society for Horticultural Science
Neal E. De Vos, Editor in Chief
Rebecca L. Darnell
H. Brent Pemberton
Marisa Wall 
Rolston St. Hilaire

HortScience
Paul Bosland, Editor in Chief
Jianjun Chen
Penny Perkins-Veazie
Clinton Shock
David Bryla

HortTechnology
Neal E. De Vos, Editor in Chief
Kimberly K. Moore
Peter M. Hirst
Joan Davenport

 

ASHS Representatives to Other Societies                                                                                       

ISHS Executive Council
Bernadine Strik
George Wilson
Michael Neff

Meyer Medal for Plant Genetic Resources Committee
John Clark

*ex officio

1018 Duke Street
Alexandria, VA 22314
Phone: 703.836.4606
Email: webmaster@ashs.org