Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join
Extension Division News
Share |

“Extension Division Educational Materials” awards – call for nominations 2019

 

It is the time of year to nominate books, bulletins, fact sheets, leaflets, newsletter, calendars, apps, blogs, CD/DVD’s, videos, websites and PowerPoint presentations for awards by the Extension Division. Please self-nominate or nominate the great work of your colleagues. The awards will be presented at the 2019 Annual Conference in Las Vegas, Nevada during the Extension Division luncheon (Wednesday, July 24, 2018). 

Please submit nominations by March 31, 2019. The instructions for submissions can be found at:  https://ashs.org/page/ExtensionDivEMA

For your interest, the 2018 recipients of awards are available at: https://ashs.org/general/custom.asp?page=ExtensionDivNews

I look forward to receiving your nominations. Thank you in advance for your commitment to recognizing the wonderful work of your peers.

 

 

Chris Watkins

Vice-president, Extension Division

American Society for Horticultural Science



 

 

2018 ASHS Extension Division Material Award Winners

1.         Award Title: Light Management in Controlled Environments

            Award Type: Book

            Award Recipient(s): Roberto G. Lopez and Erik S. Runkle

            Link: http://www.greenhousegrower.com/lighting/

2.         Award Title: UF/IFAS Extension Blog Commercial Ag/Ornamentals

            Award Type: Blog

            Award Recipient: E. Vanessa Campoverde

            Link: http://blogs.ifas.ufl.edu/miamidadeco/

3.         Award Title: Southern Gardening

            Award Type: Website

            Award Recipient(s): Gary Bachman, Tim Allison, Brian Utley, Jonathan Parrish, Amy

            Myers, Bonnie Coblentz, Nathan Gregory, Ellen Graves and Art Shirley

            Link: http://extension.msstate.edu/shows/southern-gardening

4.         Award Title:  Tennessee Home Vegetable Garden 2018 Calendar

            Award Type: Primary Visuals: Calendar

            Award Recipient(s): Natalie Bumgarner, Bob Ary, Darby Payne Allday, Carol Reese,

            Melody Rose, Lee Sammons, Virginia Sykes, Gregg Upchurch

            Link: https://extension.tennessee.edu/publications/Documents/W436.pdf

5.         Award Title: Vineyard Nutrient Management in Washington State, EM111e

            Award Type: Bulletin

            Award Recipient(s): Michelle Moyer, Stacy Singer, Gwen Hoheisel, Joan Davenport

            Link: http://extension.wsu.edu/publications/pubs/em111e/

6.         Award Title: Anthracnose canker management plan for commercial apple orchards in

            Western Washington

            Award Type: Leaflet

            Award Recipient(s): Whitney Garton, Carol Miles, Mark Mazzola

            Link: http://cru.cahe.wsu.edu/CEPublications/FS295E/FS295E.pdf

7.         Award Title: Edamame

            Award Type: Fact Sheet

            Award Recipient(s): Carol Miles, Justin O'Dea, Catherine Daniels, Jacky King

            Link: http://cru.cahe.wsu.edu/CEPublications/pnw525/pnw525.pdf

8.         Award Title: Soilborne Diseases in Red Raspberry

            Award Type: Video

            Award Recipient(s): Chris Benedict, Inga Zasada, Jerry Weiland, and Lisa DeVetter

            Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IVbWtREA_yw

9.         Award Title: Combinations for Conservation: Recommended Plant Groupings for Low-

            Water Landscapes

            Award Type: Book

            Award Recipient(s): Adrea Wheaton, Larry Rupp, David T. Anderson, Paul G. Johnson,

            Roger Kjelgren, Kelly Kopp, Anne M. Spranger, William A. Varga

            Link: http://cwel.usu.edu/combinationsforconservation

10.       Award Title: Common Tree Felling Accidents and What You Can Do to Prevent Them

            Award Type: Video

            Award Recipient(s): Ellen Bauske, Alfredo Martinez, Rolando Orellana, and Phillip Kelly

            Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7FRKU4RmeD0

11.       Award Title: Red Leaves in the Vineyard - Biotic and Abiotic Causes

            Award Type: Fact Sheet

            Award Recipient(s): Hemant Gohil, Daniel Ward, Gary Pavlis, and Mizuho Nita

            Link: https://njaes.rutgers.edu/fs1260/

12.       Award Title: On-farm Vineyard Trials - A Growers Guide

            Award Type: Bulletin

            Award Recipient(s): Hemant Gohil, Michelle Moyer, and Markus Keller

            Link: http://cru.cahe.wsu.edu/CEPublications/EM098E/EM098E.pdf

13.       Award Title: Conifer Trees for Kansas: A Guide to Landscape Evergreens

            Award Type: Fact Sheet

            Award Recipient(s): Jason Griffin and Tim McDonnell

            Link: https://www.bookstore.ksre.k-state.edu/pubs/MF3423.pdf

14.       Award Title: Rutgers ‘Ultra-Niche’ Crops Virtual Field Trip: Asparagus

            Award Type: Video

            Award Recipient(s): Robin G. Brumfield, Jenny Carleo, Steven Garrison, Hemant Gohil,

            Ramu Govindasamy, Jeff Heckman, Dan Kluchinski, Jennifer Matthews, Fred McGrady,

            Meredith Melendez, Peter Nitzsche, Nicholas Polanin, Tom Sheppard, Andrew Sutton,

            Sheri Waide, and C. Andrew Wyenandt

            Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=srukQP8k7Ck

15.       Award Title: Sustainable Vegetable Production

            Award Type: Website

            Award Recipient(s): Ajay Nair and Kristi Elmore

            Link: https://www.extension.iastate.edu/vegetablelab/

16.       Award Title: Water-wise Gardening in Central Oregon

            Award Type: Bulletin

            Award Recipient: Amy Jo Detweiler

            Link: https://catalog.extension.oregonstate.edu/sites/catalog/files/project/pdf/em9136_0.pdf

17.       Award Title: Greenhouse Training Online 

            Award Type: Website

            Award Recipient(s): Paul Fisher, Rosanna Freyre, Alejandro Lopez, Chris Marble, Maria

            Paz, Brian Pearson, Kevin Athearn, Alan Hodges, Charles Hall, and Bill Swanekamp 

            Link: http://hort.ifas.ufl.edu/training/

18.       Award Title: Grapevine Canopy Management

            Award Type: Video

            Award Recipient(s): Imed Dami and Thomas Todaro

            Link: https://ohiograpeweb.cfaes.ohio-state.edu/video


 

 

 

Past Extension Division News

-March 2018

-January 2018

-December 2017

-November 2017

 

 

1018 Duke Street
Alexandria, VA 22314
Phone: 703.836.4606
Email: webmaster@ashs.org